Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how we may collect, store, use, and disclose any personal information that you provide to us when using this website. Your continued use of this website provides your unconditional consent to us collecting, storing, using, and disclosing your personal information in the manner set out below. This privacy policy is subject to, and must be read in conjunction with, our Terms and Conditions.

General

In this privacy policy ‘we’, ‘us’, and ‘our’ refers to Dynamic Sites Limited including sites

Collection

We may collect your personal information (including, without limitation, your name, email address, phone number, GPS coordinates, and postal address) when you use this website. You may decide not to provide your personal information to us. However, if you do not provide it, we may not be able to provide you with access to certain information or services.

Automated collection

When you visit this website, we may use automated technology (such as usage monitoring software, cookies, and sessions) to collect and store certain information about your visit.

Use and disclosure

We will not use or disclose your personal information except in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993. We may use your personal information to:

We will not sell, rent, or lease your personal information to third parties. Your personal information will be made available internally for the above purposes and we may also disclose your personal information to third parties, who have agreed to treat your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy, for similar purposes. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to our using and disclosing your personal information in the manner set out above.

Storage and security

Personal information collected on this website is collected and held by Dynamic Sites Limited. We will take reasonable efforts to protect personal information that is held by us from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Third party websites

This website may contain hyperlinks to third party websites. We are not responsible for the content of such websites, or for the manner in which those websites collect, hold, use, and distribute any personal information you provide.

Right to access and correct

You may request access to, or correction of, any personal information we hold about you by contacting our office [email protected]

To ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current, please notify us of any changes to your personal information as soon as possible.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to update or revise this privacy policy at any time. Changes to this privacy policy will take effect immediately once published on this website. Please check this privacy policy regularly for modifications and updates. If you continue to use this website or if you provide any personal information after we post changes to this privacy policy, this will indicate your acceptance of any such changes.

Terms and Conditions

Introduction

Staydirect.co.nz (this ‘Website’) is owned and operated by Dynamic Sites Limited (‘dynamicsites’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’). These terms of use constitute an agreement made between you, the Website user, (‘you’, ‘your’ and us). You must not access or use this Website unless you accept all of these terms of use. By accessing and using this Website you are agreeing that you have read, understood and accepted these terms of use, and agree to be bound by them and that you are authorised to enter into and perform them.

Scope of these Terms and Conditions

These Terms and Conditions cover the accommodation search sites and other sites operated by Dynamic Sites Limited listed below:

Your use of this Website

You agree not to use this Website for any purpose that is unlawful or to engage in any conduct that is likely to impair or cause damage to the operation of this Website whether by way of a virus, corrupted file, through use of any software or program, or otherwise. Furthermore you agree not to alter, modify, reproduce, communicate to the public or otherwise deal with the content, software, text, graphics, layout or design of this Website except in accordance with these terms of use.

Embedded content

Embedded content (including embedded images and content) which are embedded from a third party hosted sites are to be your sole responsibility. Embedded content is subject to the licence terms of the location at which such content is hosted or the licence terms imposed by the owner of such content. Embedded content may be used or linked to only in accordance with the terms of the relevant licence. You are liable for any consequences of failure to comply with those licence terms.

Intellectual Property

The materials displayed on this Website are protected by copyright and other laws of New Zealand, and under similar laws and international conventions abroad. You acknowledge and agree that all copyright and other property rights that may subsist in this Website including text, illustrations, photographs, video, , layout, designs, source code, belong to us or to our licensors (together, ‘our intellectual property’).

Except as permitted in the ‘embedded content’ or ‘copyright clearance and permission to use’ sections or with our prior written permission in other cases, you may not in any form or by any means: use, copy, modify, adapt, reproduce, store, distribute, print, display, perform, publish, communicate or otherwise deal in any way with our intellectual property; or commercialise any information, products or services obtained from any part of this Website.

By using this website you also agree to comply with the ‘Terms of Use’ for images available at staydirect.co.nz. These terms of use must be read together with the ‘Terms of Use’ for images.

Copyright clearance and permission to use

Images on this Website that are not identified as "Your Photos" may be used or reproduced only with our express consent in each instance.

You may from time to time request our consent to use certain material or other content that appears on this Website. If we grant such consent it shall be subject to the conditions outlined in our written response:

Software licensing

All software and accompanying documentation (‘Software’) that is available to be downloaded from this Website is protected by copyright. The ownership of such Software is retained by the copyright holder and is not transferred to you. You are licensed to use the Software in accordance with the terms of the relevant licence agreement for such Software. You must read and confirm your acceptance of the licence agreement that accompanies each item of Software prior to using that Software.

Feedback and unsolicited submissions

If you give us feedback about this Website or our products or services, you grant us the right to use that feedback for the purpose of improving our Website or services (and for any other purpose we deem necessary or desirable) without being obliged to pay you any compensation in respect of our use of that feedback. If you do send us unsolicited ideas:

they will be treated as ‘user content’ in accordance with these terms of use; and they will be deemed to be non-confidential; and we will not be required to provide any acknowledgement of their source.

Electronic communications

You consent to receiving communications from us electronically and you agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing. You agree to be bound by any agreement reached through electronic communications in terms of the Electronic Transactions Act 2002. You consent to receiving electronic messages and information sent by us (or on our behalf) for any purposes described in our privacy policy. You agree, pursuant to section 11(2) of the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007, that the person sending any such message need not include a functional unsubscribe facility in that message.

Disclaimers

We do not give any warranty or other assurance as to the content of material appearing on this Website, its accuracy, completeness, timeliness or fitness for any particular purpose.

To the maximum extent permitted by law, we provide this Website and related information and services on an "as is" basis without any warranties, representations, or guarantees of any kind (whether, express, implied, statutory or otherwise) including, but not limited to, warranties of non-infringement, merchantability, or fitness for a particular purpose.

Neither Dynamic Sites Limited or our suppliers will, under any circumstances, be liable under the law of tort, contract or otherwise for any loss of income, profits, data or savings or for any indirect, incidental, consequential, exemplary, punitive or special loss or damage of any party (including third parties), however caused, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Website or the reliance on any information on this Website.

If you are using our services for business purposes, you agree that the guarantees provided under the Consumer Guarantees Act shall not apply to those services.

Availability

Your use of this Website and any associated services may sometimes be subject to interruption or delay. Due to the nature of the Internet and electronic communications, we and our service providers do not make any warranty that this Website or any associated services will be error free, without interruption or delay, or free from defects in design. We will not be liable to you should this Website or the services supplied through this Website become unavailable, interrupted or delayed for any reason.

Malicious code

Although we endeavour to prevent the introduction of viruses or other malicious code (together, ‘malicious code’) to this Website, we do not guarantee or warrant that this Website, or any data available from it, does not contain malicious code. We will not be liable for any damages or harm attributable to malicious code. You are responsible for ensuring that the process that you employ for accessing this Website does not expose your computer system to the risk of interference or damage from malicious code.

Security

Although we endeavour to protect the security of your personal information you acknowledge that there is a risk of unauthorised access to (or alteration of) your transmissions or data or of the information contained on your computer system or on this Website. We do not accept responsibility or liability of any nature for any losses that you may sustain as a result of such unauthorised access or alteration. All information transmitted to you or from you is transmitted at your risk, and you assume all responsibility and risks arising in relation to your use of this Website and the internet. We do not accept responsibility for any interference or damage to your own computer system which may arise in connection with your accessing of this Website or any outbound hyperlink.

Changes

We reserve the right to add to, modify, or remove this Website or any information, feature, specification, or other part of this Website (at any time and without notice to you). We reserve the right to change these terms of use from time to time by publishing the changed terms on this Website. You should review these terms of use periodically to be aware of such changes. Your continuing access or use of this Website following such publication shall be deemed your acceptance of the revised terms of use.

Governing law

These terms of use are governed by the laws of New Zealand and the courts of New Zealand shall have non-exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine any dispute arising in relation to these terms of use.

Report a problem

We are constantly looking to improve our services to operators and site users alike. We are keen to receive feedback on any of listed properties or any you find not listed.in the directory. We will do all we can to amend and create listings to provide the best service to all users and operators alike.

About Stay Direct

Stay Direct New Zealand’s most advanced accommodation website portal staydirect.co.nz is developed and operated in New Zealand. Its intention is to create a direct channel between travellers and accommodation hosts in New Zealand. It features accommodation types relevant to all types of travellers from backpackers to resort dwellers and all those in between.

Through this site, potential visitors will be able to learn about the types of accommodation available to them all in one place.

staydirect.co.nz has a comprehensive content model; not reliant on any intendant websites for holistic information for travellers and bookers in fact many operators choose to point there URL to their portal within this site to leverage as their website. Stay Direct encourages accommodation businesses in New Zealand to use and refer customers to the website.

Tourism business listings

The website features a database of accommodation industry operators in New Zealand, each with an individual web site that details their offering. Once you have decided where you want to stay, you can make direct contact with accommodation operator and make a booking through them. Stay direct and save!

If you are an accommodation operator and would like to list your business on this site, please go to www.register.staydirect.co.nz and complete the online form.